• Latest
  • All
  • How To
zuku fiber price hike

Zuku Hikes Fiber Prices But Absorbs Tax For New Customers

October 22, 2018
ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

October 22, 2026
Airport eGate

What Happens When an Airport eGate Cannot Match a Traveler

October 22, 2026
NCBA

Nedbank Takes Control of NCBA, Kenya’s Fourth-Largest Bank, After Buying 66% Stake

October 21, 2026
Meta

Meta Ordered to Pay $25 Billion Over Cambridge Analytica Fallout

October 21, 2026
DHgate Tablet Cases deals
PHP

PHP Fixes Critical Security Flaws That Put Millions of Websites at Risk

October 21, 2026
Binance Helps Trace $11 Million in Funds Linked to Ghana, Nigeria Scams

Binance Helps Trace $11 Million in Funds Linked to Ghana, Nigeria Scams

October 21, 2026
Cassava Brings Nvidia’s Open AI Models to Businesses Across Africa

Cassava Brings Nvidia’s Open AI Models to Businesses Across Africa

October 21, 2026
Anthropic’s $518 Billion AI Bill Raises Questions Ahead of IPO

Anthropic’s $518 Billion AI Bill Raises Questions Ahead of IPO

October 21, 2026
Why MPs Want to Remove IEBC’s Election Livestream Requirement

Why MPs Want to Remove IEBC’s Election Livestream Requirement

October 21, 2026
Eva Ngigi Sarwari

Equity Group’s Finserve Africa MD Eva Ngigi Sarwari Dies at 45

October 20, 2026
Chrome Can Fill Up to 4GB of Your Storage With an AI Model You Never Chose

Chrome Can Fill Up to 4GB of Your Storage With an AI Model You Never Chose

October 19, 2026
Xbox Nintendo Switch Emulator

Xbox Series X Can Now Boot Nintendo Switch Games Through Emulation

October 19, 2026
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
  • News
  • Entertainment
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
No Result
View All Result
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
  • News
  • Entertainment
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
No Result
View All Result
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
No Result
View All Result

Zuku Hikes Fiber Prices But Absorbs Tax For New Customers

Kiruti Itimu by Kiruti Itimu
October 22, 2018
in News
Reading Time: 2 mins read
265
0
zuku fiber price hike

Zuku is the leading fiber to the home provider in Kenya has increased the cost of their internet products. The ISP is facing stiff competition from other players who want their sweet market share, and a price increase just heaps onto their challenge acquiring and keeping customers.

The Finance Act 2018 brought about new changes to how services and goods are taxed and this includes Internet services. They increased the excise duty to 15% up from 10% and this also applies to fiber services.

Recently, Safaricom announced their new revisions on their fiber offerings which meant that the various packages have a price jump, where the highest one is as much as 1500.

Zuku also reviewed their Fiber pricing and this are their new rates:

Service Old PriceNew Price
5Mbps21992499
10Mbps34993999
30Mbps49995299
50Mbps61996799
100Mbps999911299
250Mbps1999922499

The rates have gone up thanks to the excise duty and the VAT tax imposed on the subscription fee. This breakdown is shown quite well in the tweet below, where Zuku explains to a customer of the tax breakdown on the new changes.

Dear Customer. Following publication of Finance Act 2018 on 21-Sep-18; 15% Excise Duty has been introduced on internet data. Please note we have effected the same. Your AC….. package price is Kshs.2499 inclusive of Excise Duty Kshs.281 & VAT Kshs.345; due date 19-Oct-18

— paul (@wafkartel) October 17, 2018

Also from the table, you can see that it costs 2499 for the 5Mbps Internet only bundle but from this tweet, it is 2199. Zuku says that this offer is only for first time clients

Well, Zuku is having a completely different strategy to this, as they revealed that they will absorb the excise duty for your fiber packages. If you are a new customer, this will include a free installation.

However, there is a condition to this seemingly amazing deal. Although Zuku says they will absolve you from paying excise duty, this will not go forever. According to the company, this will only be valid until the end of the year, so this sounds like a great opportunity to get a Zuku subscription if you are an aspiring customer.

Tags: FiberZuku
SendShare149Tweet93
Kiruti Itimu

Kiruti Itimu

Culture Editor. Covers the intersection of Tech, Social Media and Web Culture. Tech enthusiast [email protected]

Related Posts

Pay TV

GOtv and DStv Grow as Kenya’s Pay TV Market Slips

September 18, 2026
Airtel Kenya

Airtel Africa Shuts Down Kenya Fiber Unit After Two Years

September 14, 2026
WIOCC Raises $300 Million From AFC and Vision Invest to Build More Data Centers

WIOCC Raises $300 Million From AFC and Vision Invest to Build More Data Centers

September 2, 2026
Safaricom Home Fiber

Safaricom Lands Affordable Housing Internet Deal Across Kenya

July 18, 2026
WIOCC

WIOCC Delivers the Capacity ISPs Need to Scale Faster and Reach Further

July 14, 2026
Starlink

Starlink Suspends New Signups Across 7 Kenyan Counties as Capacity Fills Up

July 8, 2026

Latest

ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

October 22, 2026
Airport eGate

What Happens When an Airport eGate Cannot Match a Traveler

October 22, 2026
NCBA

Nedbank Takes Control of NCBA, Kenya’s Fourth-Largest Bank, After Buying 66% Stake

October 21, 2026
Meta

Meta Ordered to Pay $25 Billion Over Cambridge Analytica Fallout

October 21, 2026
PHP

PHP Fixes Critical Security Flaws That Put Millions of Websites at Risk

October 21, 2026
Binance Helps Trace $11 Million in Funds Linked to Ghana, Nigeria Scams

Binance Helps Trace $11 Million in Funds Linked to Ghana, Nigeria Scams

October 21, 2026

Top stories

Copia Global

Copia Kenya Ordered Into Liquidation After Two-Year Rescue Effort

September 30, 2026

CBK Licenses 29 New Digital Lenders, Bringing Total to 281

September 30, 2026

New Bill Could Let M-Pesa and Airtel Money Invest Customer Funds

September 30, 2026

Kenya Has 22,000 Digital Services but Still Face a Manual Backend

September 23, 2026

WSO2 Says Kenyan Businesses Must Make Systems Ready for AI Agents

September 23, 2026

New Payment Bill Wants to Force Banks and M-PESA to Open Up Their Data

September 22, 2026

Techweez is where tomorrow’s tech stories break today, thanks to intelligent analysis, real-world insight, and visionary storytelling.

Follow Us

Editorials

Sofa Time Lets You Track Movies and Shows Across Streaming Services

Albo: The App That Turns Saved Social Media Posts Into a Library

ADaM: The Outbreak Tracking Tool That Could Help Contain Ebola in Kenya

The World May Not Be Desperate for AI Agents, Yet

AppBlock: The App That Blocks Apps, Including the One You Use to Uninstall It

Yubo: The App That Went From Tinder for Teens to 60 Million Users

More News

Cassava Brings Nvidia’s Open AI Models to Businesses Across Africa

Anthropic’s $518 Billion AI Bill Raises Questions Ahead of IPO

Why MPs Want to Remove IEBC’s Election Livestream Requirement

Equity Group’s Finserve Africa MD Eva Ngigi Sarwari Dies at 45

Chrome Can Fill Up to 4GB of Your Storage With an AI Model You Never Chose

Xbox Series X Can Now Boot Nintendo Switch Games Through Emulation

  • Terms Of Use
  • Techweez Brand
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact Us

© 2024 Techweez - Palahala Media Group may earn a commission when you buy through links on our sites.
A Palahala Media Group Brand. All rights reserved.
.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
Crunchy Cookies 🍪 Ahead!

Hey there! Just a heads-up: we're big fans of cookies - both the digital and edible kind! 🍪 We use our cookies and some from third parties to ensure your browsing experience on our site is smooth sailing and secure.

 

But wait, there's more! We also use cookies to gather stats and insights on how you navigate our site. It's like getting a behind-the-scenes peek at your digital adventures!

 

Don't worry, you're in control. You can adjust your cookie settings anytime to suit your preferences. Feeling curious? Dive into our Privacy Policy for all the juicy details. Happy browsing! 🚀

Functional Always active
Listen, this legal stuff is about as exciting as watching paint dry. But it basically says we only use your stuff for what you asked us to do, and nobody else gets to peek!
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
It's those sneaky cookie crumbs websites leave behind to count visitors, like counting ants at a picnic! Totally harmless, just for fun facts. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
Hey there! Just letting you know we use some fancy gizmos to remember your preferences. This way, we can show you ads that are, well, not completely bananas.
Manage options Manage services Manage {vendor_count} vendors Read more about these purposes
Make cookies
{title} {title} {title}
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
Crunchy Cookies 🍪 Ahead!
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional Always active
Listen, this legal stuff is about as exciting as watching paint dry. But it basically says we only use your stuff for what you asked us to do, and nobody else gets to peek!
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
It's those sneaky cookie crumbs websites leave behind to count visitors, like counting ants at a picnic! Totally harmless, just for fun facts. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
Hey there! Just letting you know we use some fancy gizmos to remember your preferences. This way, we can show you ads that are, well, not completely bananas.
Manage options Manage services Manage {vendor_count} vendors Read more about these purposes
Make cookies
{title} {title} {title}
No Result
View All Result
  • News
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
  • Automotive
  • Entertainment

© 2024 Techweez - Palahala Media Group may earn a commission when you buy through links on our sites.
A Palahala Media Group Brand. All rights reserved.
.