Safaricom Home Fiber Prices Go Up Significantly After Revision

Substantial jumps in pricing

6
Safaricom Fiber packages new pricing
Shares

Safaricom announced a revision of their rates on various service yesterday, which included voice, SMS and data and also it includes another service: Fiber.

The company quoted new rates in terms of our local currency for the voice, SMS and data offerings, but for fiber, it was a bit different. Safaricom announced that due to the new 15% excise duty tax on Internet services, they have reviewed their prices for fiber to the building (FTTB) and also fiber to the home (FTTH).

Well we now have the prices for the more common ‘fiber to the home’, which for Safaricom has been increasing its reach each quarter to newer regions. Safaricom Home Fiber has various ‘packages’ depending on your budget, which was revised recently by the addition of ‘plus models’.

Well now you get to see what you will be paying from now on as from midnight of 18th of October.

PackagesCurrent PriceNew Price
Bronze25002900
Bronze Plus30003400
Silver 34993999
Silver Plus44994999
Gold49995699
Gold Plus59996699
Platinum999911499
Platinum Plus1099912499

As you can see from the table, the smallest increase (relatively) is on the Bronze package where the price has gone up by Kshs 400 and the biggest increase is on the Platinum end of the spectrum, where the price has increased by a whopping Kshs 1500. This is quite significant while compared to the price increases on voice, SMS and data.

This price change could affect the rate of new subscriptions for Safaricom Fiber. Currently according to the Communications Authority of Kenya, Safaricom still holds the second spot in the fixed data market with 63,567 subscriptions as of March this year.

Shares