• Latest
  • All
  • How To
Airtel Africa Posts Revenue Growth Led by West African States

Airtel Kenya Customers Record Longer on-net Calls

March 20, 2023
ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

October 22, 2026
Airport eGate

What Happens When an Airport eGate Cannot Match a Traveler

October 22, 2026
NCBA

Nedbank Takes Control of NCBA, Kenya’s Fourth-Largest Bank, After Buying 66% Stake

October 21, 2026
Meta

Meta Ordered to Pay $25 Billion Over Cambridge Analytica Fallout

October 21, 2026
DHgate Tablet Cases deals
PHP

PHP Fixes Critical Security Flaws That Put Millions of Websites at Risk

October 21, 2026
Binance Helps Trace $11 Million in Funds Linked to Ghana, Nigeria Scams

Binance Helps Trace $11 Million in Funds Linked to Ghana, Nigeria Scams

October 21, 2026
Cassava Brings Nvidia’s Open AI Models to Businesses Across Africa

Cassava Brings Nvidia’s Open AI Models to Businesses Across Africa

October 21, 2026
Anthropic’s $518 Billion AI Bill Raises Questions Ahead of IPO

Anthropic’s $518 Billion AI Bill Raises Questions Ahead of IPO

October 21, 2026
Why MPs Want to Remove IEBC’s Election Livestream Requirement

Why MPs Want to Remove IEBC’s Election Livestream Requirement

October 21, 2026
Eva Ngigi Sarwari

Equity Group’s Finserve Africa MD Eva Ngigi Sarwari Dies at 45

October 20, 2026
Chrome Can Fill Up to 4GB of Your Storage With an AI Model You Never Chose

Chrome Can Fill Up to 4GB of Your Storage With an AI Model You Never Chose

October 19, 2026
Xbox Nintendo Switch Emulator

Xbox Series X Can Now Boot Nintendo Switch Games Through Emulation

October 19, 2026
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
  • News
  • Entertainment
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
No Result
View All Result
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
  • News
  • Entertainment
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
No Result
View All Result
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
No Result
View All Result

Airtel Kenya Customers Record Longer on-net Calls

Kenn Abuya by Kenn Abuya
March 20, 2023
in News
Reading Time: 2 mins read
250
0

ICT regulator the Communications Authority of Kenya (CA) has published new data regarding the state of the telephony market in the country for the second quarter of the 2022/2023 financial year, which ended in December 2022.

According to the CA, there were 63.3 million mobile devices in total as of December 31st, 2022. Among these, feature phones accounted for 53.1% while smartphones accounted for 46.9%.

It has further been revealed that feature phone and smartphone penetration are at 68.1 percent and 60.2 percent, respectively.  

This suggests a growing interest in and adoption of smartphones, which is largely driven by the demand for broadband services and ease of accessibility to these devices.

Voice traffic in Kenya

There was a 10.1% increase in domestic mobile voice traffic during the current quarter, resulting in a total of 20.8 billion minutes compared to the previous quarter’s 18.9 billion. This growth is due to promotional offers and deals launched by market players, as well as extended school holidays and the festive season.

IndicatorOct-Dec 22Jul-Sep 22Quarterly Variation (%)
Total Outgoing Traffic20,846,314,69318,931,359,92610.1
On-net (Own Network – Own Network)18,078,317,94016,450,448,4879.9
Off-net (Own Network to Other Mobile Networks)2,752,607,0342,463,847,87611.7
Mobile Network to Fixed Network15,389,71917,063,562-9.8
Domestic Mobile Voice Traffic (Minutes)

On Airtel Kenya, customers had longer on-net calls, with an average of 2.8 minutes per call.

Meanwhile, Telkom Kenya and Equitel customers had the highest average Minutes of Use per off-net call at 1.3, which is mostly due to the lower calling rates provided by these operators.

PeriodOct-Dec 2022Jul-Sep 2022
Operator/IndicatorOn-net (Minutes)Off-net (Minutes)On-net (Minutes)Off-net (Minutes)
Total Average1.71.11.61.0
Safaricom PLC1.51.11.41.0
Airtel networks Limited2.81.02.70.9
Telkom Kenya Limited2.01.32.01.3
Equitel2.51.32.31.3
Jamii Telecommunications Limited0.11.20.11.1
Minutes of Use per Call (Minutes)
Tags: Airtel KenyaCommunications Authority of KenyaTelkom Kenya
SendShare148Tweet92
Kenn Abuya

Kenn Abuya

Kenn Abuya is a friend of technology, with bias in enterprise and mobile tech. Share your thoughts, tips and hate mail at [email protected]

Related Posts

KEPSA Urges Parliament to Reject Internet Metering Bill Over Privacy and Cost Concerns

KEPSA Urges Parliament to Reject Internet Metering Bill Over Privacy and Cost Concerns

October 14, 2026
Satellite Licensing Framework

CA Seeks Public Feedback on New Satellite Licensing Rules by November 6

October 13, 2026
Parliament Questions Safaricom SIM Deactivation as CA Sets New Rules for Recycled Numbers

Parliament Questions Safaricom SIM Deactivation as CA Sets New Rules for Recycled Numbers

October 8, 2026
El Niño

What to Do When You Receive El Niño Alerts on Your Phone

October 5, 2026
Emergency SMS alerts

Government Emergency SMS to Bypass DND and Opt-Out Requests for El Niño Alerts

October 3, 2026
M-Pesa and Airtel Money

New Bill Could Let M-Pesa and Airtel Money Invest Customer Funds

September 30, 2026

Latest

ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

October 22, 2026
Airport eGate

What Happens When an Airport eGate Cannot Match a Traveler

October 22, 2026
NCBA

Nedbank Takes Control of NCBA, Kenya’s Fourth-Largest Bank, After Buying 66% Stake

October 21, 2026
Meta

Meta Ordered to Pay $25 Billion Over Cambridge Analytica Fallout

October 21, 2026
PHP

PHP Fixes Critical Security Flaws That Put Millions of Websites at Risk

October 21, 2026
Binance Helps Trace $11 Million in Funds Linked to Ghana, Nigeria Scams

Binance Helps Trace $11 Million in Funds Linked to Ghana, Nigeria Scams

October 21, 2026

Top stories

Copia Global

Copia Kenya Ordered Into Liquidation After Two-Year Rescue Effort

September 30, 2026

CBK Licenses 29 New Digital Lenders, Bringing Total to 281

September 30, 2026

New Bill Could Let M-Pesa and Airtel Money Invest Customer Funds

September 30, 2026

Kenya Has 22,000 Digital Services but Still Face a Manual Backend

September 23, 2026

WSO2 Says Kenyan Businesses Must Make Systems Ready for AI Agents

September 23, 2026

New Payment Bill Wants to Force Banks and M-PESA to Open Up Their Data

September 22, 2026

Techweez is where tomorrow’s tech stories break today, thanks to intelligent analysis, real-world insight, and visionary storytelling.

Follow Us

Editorials

Sofa Time Lets You Track Movies and Shows Across Streaming Services

Albo: The App That Turns Saved Social Media Posts Into a Library

ADaM: The Outbreak Tracking Tool That Could Help Contain Ebola in Kenya

The World May Not Be Desperate for AI Agents, Yet

AppBlock: The App That Blocks Apps, Including the One You Use to Uninstall It

Yubo: The App That Went From Tinder for Teens to 60 Million Users

More News

Cassava Brings Nvidia’s Open AI Models to Businesses Across Africa

Anthropic’s $518 Billion AI Bill Raises Questions Ahead of IPO

Why MPs Want to Remove IEBC’s Election Livestream Requirement

Equity Group’s Finserve Africa MD Eva Ngigi Sarwari Dies at 45

Chrome Can Fill Up to 4GB of Your Storage With an AI Model You Never Chose

Xbox Series X Can Now Boot Nintendo Switch Games Through Emulation

  • Terms Of Use
  • Techweez Brand
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact Us

© 2024 Techweez - Palahala Media Group may earn a commission when you buy through links on our sites.
A Palahala Media Group Brand. All rights reserved.
.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
Crunchy Cookies 🍪 Ahead!

Hey there! Just a heads-up: we're big fans of cookies - both the digital and edible kind! 🍪 We use our cookies and some from third parties to ensure your browsing experience on our site is smooth sailing and secure.

 

But wait, there's more! We also use cookies to gather stats and insights on how you navigate our site. It's like getting a behind-the-scenes peek at your digital adventures!

 

Don't worry, you're in control. You can adjust your cookie settings anytime to suit your preferences. Feeling curious? Dive into our Privacy Policy for all the juicy details. Happy browsing! 🚀

Functional Always active
Listen, this legal stuff is about as exciting as watching paint dry. But it basically says we only use your stuff for what you asked us to do, and nobody else gets to peek!
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
It's those sneaky cookie crumbs websites leave behind to count visitors, like counting ants at a picnic! Totally harmless, just for fun facts. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
Hey there! Just letting you know we use some fancy gizmos to remember your preferences. This way, we can show you ads that are, well, not completely bananas.
Manage options Manage services Manage {vendor_count} vendors Read more about these purposes
Make cookies
{title} {title} {title}
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
Crunchy Cookies 🍪 Ahead!
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional Always active
Listen, this legal stuff is about as exciting as watching paint dry. But it basically says we only use your stuff for what you asked us to do, and nobody else gets to peek!
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
It's those sneaky cookie crumbs websites leave behind to count visitors, like counting ants at a picnic! Totally harmless, just for fun facts. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
Hey there! Just letting you know we use some fancy gizmos to remember your preferences. This way, we can show you ads that are, well, not completely bananas.
Manage options Manage services Manage {vendor_count} vendors Read more about these purposes
Make cookies
{title} {title} {title}
No Result
View All Result
  • News
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
  • Automotive
  • Entertainment

© 2024 Techweez - Palahala Media Group may earn a commission when you buy through links on our sites.
A Palahala Media Group Brand. All rights reserved.
.