• Latest
  • All
  • How To
TECNO Pouvoir 4

TECNO Pouvoir 4 Unboxing and First Impressions Review: More Than Just a Powerhouse

July 21, 2020
Triply Wants to Bring Travel Agency Operations Under One Roof

Triply Wants to Bring Travel Agency Operations Under One Roof

October 23, 2026
Meet Pressed Petals: A Botanical Journal App

Meet Pressed Petals: A Botanical Journal App

October 23, 2026
ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

October 22, 2026
Airport eGate

What Happens When an Airport eGate Cannot Match a Traveler

October 22, 2026
DHgate Tablet Cases deals
NCBA

Nedbank Takes Control of NCBA, Kenya’s Fourth-Largest Bank, After Buying 66% Stake

October 21, 2026
Meta

Meta Ordered to Pay $25 Billion Over Cambridge Analytica Fallout

October 21, 2026
PHP

PHP Fixes Critical Security Flaws That Put Millions of Websites at Risk

October 21, 2026
Binance Helps Trace $11 Million in Funds Linked to Ghana, Nigeria Scams

Binance Helps Trace $11 Million in Funds Linked to Ghana, Nigeria Scams

October 21, 2026
Cassava Brings Nvidia’s Open AI Models to Businesses Across Africa

Cassava Brings Nvidia’s Open AI Models to Businesses Across Africa

October 21, 2026
Anthropic’s $518 Billion AI Bill Raises Questions Ahead of IPO

Anthropic’s $518 Billion AI Bill Raises Questions Ahead of IPO

October 21, 2026
Why MPs Want to Remove IEBC’s Election Livestream Requirement

Why MPs Want to Remove IEBC’s Election Livestream Requirement

October 21, 2026
Eva Ngigi Sarwari

Equity Group’s Finserve Africa MD Eva Ngigi Sarwari Dies at 45

October 20, 2026
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
  • News
  • Entertainment
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
No Result
View All Result
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
  • News
  • Entertainment
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
No Result
View All Result
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
No Result
View All Result

TECNO Pouvoir 4 Unboxing and First Impressions Review: More Than Just a Powerhouse

George Kamau by George Kamau
July 21, 2020
in News
Reading Time: 4 mins read
263
3
TECNO Pouvoir 4

TECNO Pouvoir 4

The TECNO Pouvoir 4 is now in Kenya and has landed on our review desk. It’s TECNO’s latest device in the Pouvoir series which is aimed at consumers who prefer long-lasting battery life.

But there’s more to the phone than just a huge battery – how does it perform in other areas to make it worth the purchase?

TECNO Pouvoir 4 Review: More Than You Expect

We delve into that in our unboxing and share our quick thoughts. Full review coming soon, so stay tuned for that.

In the Box

Here’s what you get inside the box:

  • the device
  • power brick and USB cable
  • a set of earphones
  • a screen protector
  • warranty, user guide information booklets
  • Sim ejector tool
  • a plastic case

Design

The TECNO Pouvoir 4 comes in a colour-gradient back that gives it this elegant feel. You get textural lines and colliding colours that shine differently when hit by light.TECNO Pouvoir 4 back

The back also hosts the quad-camera setup which has become the staple of most Android phone released this year. There’s a fingerprint sensor next to it.TECNO Pouvoir 4 quad camera

The rear camera setup includes a 13 MP lens complemented by two 2MP lenses, an additional AI lens and a quad-LED flashlight.

Coming to the front is the 7″ Drop Display with a 20.9:5 aspect ratio offering 90.55% screen to body ratio and a resolution of 720*1640 pixels.TECNO Pouvoir 4 screen

At the top bezel is the notch that hosts the selfie camera, earpiece grill and two soft flashlights for selfies. One of the flashes is a notification light when you’re charging the phone.TECNO Pouvoir 4 selfie camera

Going to the bottom are the headphone jack, microphone, speaker grill and charging port.TECNO Pouvoir 4 ports

On the right side are the volume rockers and power buttons.TECNO Pouvoir 4 buttons

On the left, TECNO included a dedicated textured orange button for the Google Assistant.

TECNO Pouvoir 4 Google Assistant Button
TECNO Pouvoir 4 Google Assistant Button
TECNO Pouvoir 4 Google Assistant
TECNO Pouvoir 4 Google Assistant Pop-up

Performance

The TECNO Pouvoir 4 rocks a Helio A22 processor, 3GB of RAM and 32GB of onboard storage on the inside. The phone runs on Android 10 and HiOS 6.1.

This configuration is an improvement on the previous Pouvoir and makes the upgrade worth it.

So far, the phone has held its own in terms of multitasking. You can open a couple of apps without them refreshing when you switch back to them.

I have experienced a few incidents of lag during gaming especially graphic intern ones like PUBG and Asphalt. Light games will play smoothly such as Ninja Arashi.

There’s smart panel that you slide from the edge to add more apps and other functions.

Even though HiOS has slimmed down on the bloatware, ads are still present.TECNO Pouvoir 4 Ad

As a cautionary step, you can disable the preinstalled apps and deny them permissions.

I loved binge-watching videos, tv shows and movies on that screen.  It is adequately bright indoors and you can ramp up the brightness when outdoors. The earpiece and the bottom flaring speaker combine to offer stereo sound.Showmax

Not only does that huge screen keep up with consuming media but also browsing the web and scrolling social media.

Powering the Pouvoir 4 is a gigantic 6000mAh battery. It’s hard to exhaust it.TECNO Pouvoir 4 Battery Life

The downside is that you have to charge it for hours. The best bet is to leave it overnight to get it fully juiced up.

It’s worth noting it takes 3 hours and 40 minutes to charge it from 0% to 100%.

TECNO says that its battery can power up the phone to up to 4 days on a single charge. We’ll see about that in our full review.

Android 11 Beta Now Available for the TECNO Pouvoir 4

Cameras

Last but not least is the camera performance. There’s a lot of good shots with the optics the Pouvoir 4 packs. You get a quad setup made up of 13 MP lens, two 2MP lenses, an additional AI lens and a single 8MP selfie camera.

The Pouvoir 4 struggles with exposure in most shots so you’ll have to be patient when taking photos.

Most shots came out decent enough for social media sharing and I’m impressed.

Here are some samples:

Click on the photos to expand

Selfies


Beauty shots


Portraits


Regular Shots

Click on the photos and scroll to see all of them.

















Bokeh shots












Pricing and Availability

The TECNO Pouvoir 4 starts selling from Ksh 14,999 and is available countrywide in official TECNO retail stores.

Quick Thoughts

The TECNO Pouvoir 4 is a really decent budget phone that not only packs power but also on the other features that most users will like such as a good display and a capable camera.

First impressions are important but to get the full perspective, I’ll have to play around with the phone for longer to give you the full review by taking it through its paces.

Stay tuned for that.

TECNO Pouvoir 4 Review: More Than You Expect

Tags: TECNO
SendShare150Tweet94
George Kamau

George Kamau

I brunch on consumer tech | [email protected]

Related Posts

USB-C Rule

Kenya’s USB-C Rule Is Not a Ban On Cheap Phones, CA Clarifies

March 27, 2026
smartphones-africa

Africa’s Smartphone Market Grows as Kenya Faces a Decline

August 27, 2025
SPARK 40 Series

TECNO Launches SPARK 40 Series with Slim Designs and Wireless Charging

July 21, 2025
Neon Phones: Consistent Market Share Decline Since Local Assembly Launch

Kenyans Have Ditched the Neon Smartphones Despite Local Assembly Efforts

July 18, 2025
samsung one ui 8

Samsung Tops Global Smartphone Market Despite Slow Growth

July 18, 2025
tecno spark 40 pro plus

Pre-Orders Open for TECNO Spark 40 Pro on Jumia with Discount

July 15, 2025

Latest

Triply Wants to Bring Travel Agency Operations Under One Roof

Triply Wants to Bring Travel Agency Operations Under One Roof

October 23, 2026
Meet Pressed Petals: A Botanical Journal App

Meet Pressed Petals: A Botanical Journal App

October 23, 2026
ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

ICT Ministry Orders Government Agencies to Secure PHP Systems Over Critical Flaws

October 22, 2026
Airport eGate

What Happens When an Airport eGate Cannot Match a Traveler

October 22, 2026
NCBA

Nedbank Takes Control of NCBA, Kenya’s Fourth-Largest Bank, After Buying 66% Stake

October 21, 2026
Meta

Meta Ordered to Pay $25 Billion Over Cambridge Analytica Fallout

October 21, 2026

Top stories

Copia Global

Copia Kenya Ordered Into Liquidation After Two-Year Rescue Effort

September 30, 2026

CBK Licenses 29 New Digital Lenders, Bringing Total to 281

September 30, 2026

New Bill Could Let M-Pesa and Airtel Money Invest Customer Funds

September 30, 2026

Kenya Has 22,000 Digital Services but Still Face a Manual Backend

September 23, 2026

WSO2 Says Kenyan Businesses Must Make Systems Ready for AI Agents

September 23, 2026

New Payment Bill Wants to Force Banks and M-PESA to Open Up Their Data

September 22, 2026

Techweez is where tomorrow’s tech stories break today, thanks to intelligent analysis, real-world insight, and visionary storytelling.

Follow Us

Editorials

Meet Pressed Petals: A Botanical Journal App

Sofa Time Lets You Track Movies and Shows Across Streaming Services

Albo: The App That Turns Saved Social Media Posts Into a Library

ADaM: The Outbreak Tracking Tool That Could Help Contain Ebola in Kenya

The World May Not Be Desperate for AI Agents, Yet

AppBlock: The App That Blocks Apps, Including the One You Use to Uninstall It

More News

PHP Fixes Critical Security Flaws That Put Millions of Websites at Risk

Binance Helps Trace $11 Million in Funds Linked to Ghana, Nigeria Scams

Cassava Brings Nvidia’s Open AI Models to Businesses Across Africa

Anthropic’s $518 Billion AI Bill Raises Questions Ahead of IPO

Why MPs Want to Remove IEBC’s Election Livestream Requirement

Equity Group’s Finserve Africa MD Eva Ngigi Sarwari Dies at 45

  • Terms Of Use
  • Techweez Brand
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact Us

© 2024 Techweez - Palahala Media Group may earn a commission when you buy through links on our sites.
A Palahala Media Group Brand. All rights reserved.
.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
Crunchy Cookies 🍪 Ahead!

Hey there! Just a heads-up: we're big fans of cookies - both the digital and edible kind! 🍪 We use our cookies and some from third parties to ensure your browsing experience on our site is smooth sailing and secure.

 

But wait, there's more! We also use cookies to gather stats and insights on how you navigate our site. It's like getting a behind-the-scenes peek at your digital adventures!

 

Don't worry, you're in control. You can adjust your cookie settings anytime to suit your preferences. Feeling curious? Dive into our Privacy Policy for all the juicy details. Happy browsing! 🚀

Functional Always active
Listen, this legal stuff is about as exciting as watching paint dry. But it basically says we only use your stuff for what you asked us to do, and nobody else gets to peek!
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
It's those sneaky cookie crumbs websites leave behind to count visitors, like counting ants at a picnic! Totally harmless, just for fun facts. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
Hey there! Just letting you know we use some fancy gizmos to remember your preferences. This way, we can show you ads that are, well, not completely bananas.
Manage options Manage services Manage {vendor_count} vendors Read more about these purposes
Make cookies
{title} {title} {title}
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
Crunchy Cookies 🍪 Ahead!
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional Always active
Listen, this legal stuff is about as exciting as watching paint dry. But it basically says we only use your stuff for what you asked us to do, and nobody else gets to peek!
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
It's those sneaky cookie crumbs websites leave behind to count visitors, like counting ants at a picnic! Totally harmless, just for fun facts. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
Hey there! Just letting you know we use some fancy gizmos to remember your preferences. This way, we can show you ads that are, well, not completely bananas.
Manage options Manage services Manage {vendor_count} vendors Read more about these purposes
Make cookies
{title} {title} {title}
No Result
View All Result
  • News
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
  • Automotive
  • Entertainment

© 2024 Techweez - Palahala Media Group may earn a commission when you buy through links on our sites.
A Palahala Media Group Brand. All rights reserved.
.