• Latest
  • All
  • How To
Standard Chartered Posts KES 12.4 Billion Profit, Down 38% on Pension Charge and Weaker Income

Standard Chartered Posts KES 12.4 Billion Profit, Down 38% on Pension Charge and Weaker Income

March 19, 2026
CMA chief executive Wycliffe Shamiah

CMA Proposes Risk Ratings for Kenya’s Money Market Funds

October 14, 2026
KEPSA Urges Parliament to Reject Internet Metering Bill Over Privacy and Cost Concerns

KEPSA Urges Parliament to Reject Internet Metering Bill Over Privacy and Cost Concerns

October 14, 2026
Google Play Android

Google AI Studio Makes It Easier to Install Vibe-Coded Apps on Android

October 14, 2026
OpenAI

FBI Arrests OpenAI Engineer Over Alleged Plot to Record Executives

October 14, 2026
DHgate Tablet Cases deals
Satellite Licensing Framework

CA Seeks Public Feedback on New Satellite Licensing Rules by November 6

October 13, 2026
Getty Images

Getty Images Files for Bankruptcy as AI Disrupts Stock Photography

October 13, 2026
microsoft-kenya

Microsoft Shuts Down Africa Development Centre in Nairobi

October 12, 2026
PS5

Your PS5 Can Now Play PS2 Games, If You Jailbreak It First

October 12, 2026
Why Dangote GDR Minimum Dropped to KES 535 From KES 107,000

Why Dangote GDR Minimum Dropped to KES 535 From KES 107,000

October 13, 2026
KRA Beats September Customs Revenue Target by KES 965 Million

KRA Beats September Customs Revenue Target by KES 965 Million

October 12, 2026
WhatsApp Users Are Deleting Their Usernames and Going Back to Phone Numbers

WhatsApp Users Are Deleting Their Usernames and Going Back to Phone Numbers

October 12, 2026
Albo: The App That Turns Saved Social Media Posts Into a Library

Albo: The App That Turns Saved Social Media Posts Into a Library

October 10, 2026
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
  • News
  • Entertainment
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
No Result
View All Result
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
  • News
  • Entertainment
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
No Result
View All Result
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
No Result
View All Result

Standard Chartered Posts KES 12.4 Billion Profit, Down 38% on Pension Charge and Weaker Income

Kevin Ngugi by Kevin Ngugi
March 19, 2026
in News
Reading Time: 4 mins read
282
0

Standard Chartered Bank Kenya closed 2025 with a profit after tax of KES 12.4 billion, down 38% from the KES 20.1 billion it recorded in 2024, when the bank posted its strongest earnings to date. 

The drop was driven by a combination of falling income across both interest and non-interest lines and a KES 2.6 billion charge to settle a pension dispute with former employees that had been in litigation for 16 years.

Total operating income fell 16.5% to KES 42.3 billion. Net interest income declined 13.1% to KES 28.9 billion, reflecting pressure on margins as the Central Bank of Kenya cut its benchmark rate to 9% by December 2025. 

Non-interest income, which covers fees, commissions, and foreign exchange earnings, fell 23% to KES 13.4 billion. Total operating expenses rose 13.3% to KES 25.5 billion, largely on account of the pension settlement.

Speaking at the results presentation, CEO Kariuki Ngari pointed to growth in the bank’s wealth management business as a partial offset to the income decline.

Assets under management rose 29% to KES 302 billion, driven in part by net new money coming into the bank rather than funds shifted from existing accounts.

“Last year, that number grew 17%, and that was KES 70 billion of net new money,” he said. “So it’s an excellent vindication of not only the teams on the ground but also the products that we’re offering.”

The bank’s balance sheet also contracted. Total assets fell 5.5% to KES 363.5 billion, and customer deposits declined 4.1% to KES 283.5 billion. Net loans and advances to customers edged up 1.8% to KES 154.3 billion.

Asset quality improved. Gross non-performing loans fell 26.5% to KES 8.8 billion from KES 12 billion a year earlier, suggesting the bank worked through a portion of its distressed loan book.

READ: Standard Chartered Commits KES 22.5 Million to Women in Tech

Capital ratios also strengthened, with core capital to risk-weighted assets rising to 20.36% from 19.48%, well above the regulatory minimum.

Despite the earnings decline, the board approved a total dividend of KES 31 per share, down 31% from the KES 45 paid in 2024 but representing a 95% payout ratio against earnings per share of KES 32.47.

The total distribution amounts to KES 11.7 billion, the bulk of which flows to Standard Chartered PLC, which holds a 73.89% stake in the Kenyan subsidiary.

The results close a chapter for Ngari, who retires on April 16 after seven years at the helm. His successor, Birju Sanghrajka, currently Head of Corporate and Investment Banking, takes over as the bank navigates a lower-rate environment and works to recover income growth.

MetricFY 2025 (KES ‘000)FY 2024 (KES ‘000)Change
Profit After Tax12,436,57120,060,587-38.0%
Total Operating Income42,301,73650,677,085-16.5%
Net Interest Income28,891,84233,265,303-13.1%
Non-Interest Income13,409,89417,411,782-23.0%
Total Operating Expenses25,465,04222,468,849+13.3%
Earnings Per Share (KES)32.4752.65-38.3%
Dividend Per Share (KES)31.0045.00-31.0%
Total Assets363,491,556384,574,089-5.5%
Customer Deposits283,451,830295,690,089-4.1%
Gross Non-Performing Loans8,834,66412,018,504-26.5%
Core Capital / Risk-Weighted Assets20.36%19.48%+0.88 pp
Total Capital / Risk-Weighted Assets20.41%19.55%+0.86 pp
Liquidity Ratio64.40%67.59%-3.19 pp
Key Financial Metrics, FY 2025 vs FY 2024

The transition to Sanghrajka signals where Standard Chartered Kenya sees its growth runway. CIB and wealth management have been the two businesses holding up best against the income headwinds of the past year, with assets under management growing 29% and net new money into the affluent business rising 17%.

A leadership appointment from within CIB suggests the bank intends to lean into both.

Kenya’s rate cycle is in decline, which compresses net interest margins but tends to stimulate corporate borrowing and capital markets activity, areas where CIB earns.

The affluent segment, meanwhile, is less sensitive to rate moves and more dependent on product depth and client retention, both of which the bank has been quietly building.

The 2025 results, stripped of the pension one-off, still show a bank whose core revenues are contracting. Reversing that trend, rather than simply managing the decline, will be the first test of the incoming leadership.

Tags: Standard Chartered
SendShare164Tweet102
Kevin Ngugi

Kevin Ngugi

A serial online rambler with an eye for spotting trends and the stories behind the headlines. Just give him enough coffee and a fully charged phone. Contact him on mail via: [email protected]

Related Posts

Equity Bank

Kenya’s Biggest Banks Post KES 246 Billion Profit as Equity Surges Ahead

March 30, 2026
How mobile money agents grew into kenya's financial spine but the bank doesnt die

The Mobile Money Paradox of Kenyan Finance: Why the Phone Ate the Bank But the Branch Refuses to Die

July 13, 2026
Women in Tech

Standard Chartered Commits KES 22.5 Million to Women in Tech

March 19, 2026
Standard Chartered Boosts Sustainable Women-Led Startups in Kenya

Standard Chartered Boosts Sustainable Women-Led Startups in Kenya

October 10, 2024
Safaricom Signs sustainability linked loan deal with KCB, ABSA, Standard chartered

Safaricom Strikes Historic Pact with Kenyan Banks to Fuel Sustainability Agenda

September 4, 2023
Standard Charted announce Women in Tech incubates start ups for 2023

Standard Chartered Women in Tech Incubation Unveils Cohort 6

June 21, 2023

Latest

CMA chief executive Wycliffe Shamiah

CMA Proposes Risk Ratings for Kenya’s Money Market Funds

October 14, 2026
KEPSA Urges Parliament to Reject Internet Metering Bill Over Privacy and Cost Concerns

KEPSA Urges Parliament to Reject Internet Metering Bill Over Privacy and Cost Concerns

October 14, 2026
Google Play Android

Google AI Studio Makes It Easier to Install Vibe-Coded Apps on Android

October 14, 2026
OpenAI

FBI Arrests OpenAI Engineer Over Alleged Plot to Record Executives

October 14, 2026
Satellite Licensing Framework

CA Seeks Public Feedback on New Satellite Licensing Rules by November 6

October 13, 2026
Getty Images

Getty Images Files for Bankruptcy as AI Disrupts Stock Photography

October 13, 2026

Top stories

Copia Global

Copia Kenya Ordered Into Liquidation After Two-Year Rescue Effort

September 30, 2026

CBK Licenses 29 New Digital Lenders, Bringing Total to 281

September 30, 2026

New Bill Could Let M-Pesa and Airtel Money Invest Customer Funds

September 30, 2026

Kenya Has 22,000 Digital Services but Still Face a Manual Backend

September 23, 2026

WSO2 Says Kenyan Businesses Must Make Systems Ready for AI Agents

September 23, 2026

New Payment Bill Wants to Force Banks and M-PESA to Open Up Their Data

September 22, 2026

Techweez is where tomorrow’s tech stories break today, thanks to intelligent analysis, real-world insight, and visionary storytelling.

Follow Us

Editorials

Albo: The App That Turns Saved Social Media Posts Into a Library

ADaM: The Outbreak Tracking Tool That Could Help Contain Ebola in Kenya

The World May Not Be Desperate for AI Agents, Yet

AppBlock: The App That Blocks Apps, Including the One You Use to Uninstall It

Yubo: The App That Went From Tinder for Teens to 60 Million Users

Tangle Is What Happens When Texting Meets a Phone Call

More News

Microsoft Shuts Down Africa Development Centre in Nairobi

Your PS5 Can Now Play PS2 Games, If You Jailbreak It First

Why Dangote GDR Minimum Dropped to KES 535 From KES 107,000

KRA Beats September Customs Revenue Target by KES 965 Million

WhatsApp Users Are Deleting Their Usernames and Going Back to Phone Numbers

Albo: The App That Turns Saved Social Media Posts Into a Library

  • Terms Of Use
  • Techweez Brand
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact Us

© 2024 Techweez - Palahala Media Group may earn a commission when you buy through links on our sites.
A Palahala Media Group Brand. All rights reserved.
.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
Crunchy Cookies 🍪 Ahead!

Hey there! Just a heads-up: we're big fans of cookies - both the digital and edible kind! 🍪 We use our cookies and some from third parties to ensure your browsing experience on our site is smooth sailing and secure.

 

But wait, there's more! We also use cookies to gather stats and insights on how you navigate our site. It's like getting a behind-the-scenes peek at your digital adventures!

 

Don't worry, you're in control. You can adjust your cookie settings anytime to suit your preferences. Feeling curious? Dive into our Privacy Policy for all the juicy details. Happy browsing! 🚀

Functional Always active
Listen, this legal stuff is about as exciting as watching paint dry. But it basically says we only use your stuff for what you asked us to do, and nobody else gets to peek!
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
It's those sneaky cookie crumbs websites leave behind to count visitors, like counting ants at a picnic! Totally harmless, just for fun facts. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
Hey there! Just letting you know we use some fancy gizmos to remember your preferences. This way, we can show you ads that are, well, not completely bananas.
Manage options Manage services Manage {vendor_count} vendors Read more about these purposes
Make cookies
{title} {title} {title}
Techweez | Tech News, Reviews, Deals, Tips and How To
Crunchy Cookies 🍪 Ahead!
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional Always active
Listen, this legal stuff is about as exciting as watching paint dry. But it basically says we only use your stuff for what you asked us to do, and nobody else gets to peek!
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
It's those sneaky cookie crumbs websites leave behind to count visitors, like counting ants at a picnic! Totally harmless, just for fun facts. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
Hey there! Just letting you know we use some fancy gizmos to remember your preferences. This way, we can show you ads that are, well, not completely bananas.
Manage options Manage services Manage {vendor_count} vendors Read more about these purposes
Make cookies
{title} {title} {title}
No Result
View All Result
  • News
  • Reviews
  • Features
  • Editorial
  • Automotive
  • Entertainment

© 2024 Techweez - Palahala Media Group may earn a commission when you buy through links on our sites.
A Palahala Media Group Brand. All rights reserved.
.